Actions: [2] SHPAC/SJC/SFC-SHPAC
[…] Actions: [2] SHPAC/SJC/SFC-SHPAC
Scheduled: Not Scheduled
Senate Bill176 (SB176) relates to medical malpractice by requiring payments from the Patients Compensation Fund to be made as expenses are incurred and requiring seventy-five percent of the punitive damages awarded in medical malpractice claims to be awarded to the state and limiting attorney fees in malpractice claims. Also, creating the Patient Improvement Fund while making an appropriation.Legislation Overview:
Senate Bill176 (SB176) provides for certain limitations on recovery by stating that except as provided in Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978 , Section 1,Subsection H, now will read “payments made from the fund for medical care and related benefits shall be made as expenses are incurred”. New language in Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978 Subsection F now states In a malpractice claim in which punitive damages are awarded, the court shall divide the punitive damage award and enter judgment as follows: (1) twenty-five percent of the punitive damage awarded to the prevailing party; and (2)