Actions: [8] STBTC/SFC-STBTC
[…] Sections 1 – 4 is proposed “New Material”; SECTION 5. Section 13-7-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 263, Section 1) is amended to read: "13-7-22. COVERAGE FOR CONTRACEPTION. 13-7-22. Coverage for contraception. A. Group health coverage, including any form of self-insurance, offered, issued or renewed under the Health Care Purchasing Act that provides coverage for prescription drugs shall provide, at a minimum coverage. SECTION 6. Section 27-2-12.29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 263, Section 2) is amended to read: "27-2-12.29. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE--REIMBURSEMENT FOR A ONE YEAR SUPPLY OF COVERED PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES. 27-2-12.29. Medical assistance; reimbursement for a one-year supply of covered prescription contraceptive drugs or devices. A. In providing coverage for family planning services and supplies under the medical assistance program, the department shall ensure that a recipient is permitted to fill or refill a prescription for a one-year supply of a covered, self-administered contraceptive at one time, as prescribed.